Japan Rail Pass

Rail Europe

Local Train

Prefer to call us?

For expert help with your holiday
plans and booking, call

+84 28 7107 7088

We are open:

Monday to Friday, 9:00am to 5:30pm.
Saturday, 9:00am to 12:00pm
(for ticketing request only).

Local time:

Tour Enquiry
Air Ticket Enquiry
Content View Hits : 338223

Visa to Vietnam

A Vietnam visa is part of the required migration process for all travellers to the country. Depending on the purpose of an applicant's visit, a Tourist or Business visa will be required for entry.

The most popular type of visa for Vietnam is tourist visa which is normally valid for 15-30 days. Tourist visas can be extended once you are arriving to Vietnam.

Tourist visa

Most visitors to Vietnam need a visa to enter the country, except those nationalities listed below 

  • Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand,  for a stay lasting no more than thirty days.
  • Japan, South Korea, Norway, Denmark, Finland and Sweden for a stay lasting no more than fifteen days.

Business visa

Business visa is only issued to entrepreneurs, investors and businessmen. Foreigners holding this visa get multiple entry options with a validity period lasting anywhere between three months and one year.